Canada's first dedicated distributor
of Surface Mount Technology

    
 

 
      


 
exact begins contains  
   
 
 
 



 
Privacy Policy

Utech Electronics is concerned about and committed to protecting your privacy. All information supplied to us by you is kept confidential and secure. We will not use your information in ways you have not given us permission to do so. Utech Electronics will not sell or distribute your e-mail address to anyone. We may send you e-mail messages or newsletters, or send you e-mail messages on behalf of our partner organizations only if you have indicated a desire to receive such offers and announcements. You may also indicate that you no longer wish to receive such e-mail messages.Your e-mail address or any other personal information will not be sold, disclosed or otherwise given out without your permission.

We have taken every measure to protect your privacy and personal information. If you have any further questions, please contact us at websales@utech.ca

Our Privacy Policy follows the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and complies with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

THE 10 PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

Accountability:
An organization is responsible for personal information under its custody and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.·

Identifying Purposes:
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.·

Consent:
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.·

Limiting Collection:
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.·

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.·

Accuracy:
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.·

Safeguards:
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.· Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.·

Individual Access:
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.·

Challenging Compliance:
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

GENERAL INQUIRIES
For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector,
you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street , Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850

Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Our organization reserves the right to change this policy from time to time.

 

 


About Utech Electronics | Contact Us | Manufacturers | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions
Utech Electronics 2017